5 skincare ingredients are concerned the most
Although not everyone is good at chemistry school, but once were truly interested in cosmetics, women should know cosmetics ingredients clearly.
1. Hyaluronic acid (HA)
Fair sex is “crazy” with the moisturizing trend by BP. This is a quality inherent in the human body, stimulates cell renewal, strengthen connective tissues, helps retain moisture and elasticity of the skin.
HA molecules capable of holding 1,000 times the amount of water its weight, so that when applied to the skin, HA helps create an extremely fine membrane skin moisturizing, skin feeling smooth, soft and plumper. Moisturizing products containing HA can be used for both winter and summer, are ideal for the parched skin.
Not only that, BP is also applied in plastic surgery, used to pump lips, or wrinkle filling injections. Because capital is a substance in the human body, so this material more secure than many other substances, such as Botox, because the body will not consider it a foreign substance, less frequent rejection capability led to surgical failure.
You should note that BP itself is not capable of blurring wrinkles if topical, but it should only wet film would make sense to look dimmer wrinkles temporarily only.
Sisters often use anti-aging cosmetics necessarily familiar with this name. This is a form of vitamin A molecules potentially stronger impact, with the main task is to cleanse dead cells, stimulating the production of new skin cells young and healthy.
Retinol also has the potential to enhance the self-produced HA and collagen under the skin, making it soft and smooth. Cosmetics containing retinol often used to improve the skin’s firmness and overcome the damage caused by the sun or pollution, acne, reduce pigmentation, dark circles, and blurs wrinkles.
Cosmetic ingredients on the label, retinol can have different names. Retinoic acid is a stronger form of retinol activity, improves effective skin more quickly, but can irritate the skin, so often used in cosmetics by dermatologists indicated. These types of pro-retinol retinol, retinyl palmitate, for example, retinyl acetate or retinyl linoleate are more soft, suitable for sensitive skin, but will work slower.
A more familiar name of ceramide is vitamin B3. Ceramide is a lipid molecule found in cell membranes, capable of keeping the link between skin cells so that it helps form a protective layer of the skin, so the skin retains moisture, smooth stretch then.
Imagine that the skin cells are the bricks, the mortar ceramide is keeping solid wall. Ceramide-containing skin care product will work to offset the lost volume in the skin lipids, used to restore the dry skin caused by environmental factors, so irritated because of other cosmetic products, or due to the aging process . Ceramide is also a component support effective eczema treatment.
The peptide is a protein that signals to produce more elastin than skin, skin tension springs and fast recovery of skin wounds. In skin care product, the peptide has the ability to give a signal to relax the muscles in the face, thereby reducing the risk of wrinkles.
Type peptides have the potential to reduce wrinkles most effective and most popular today is palmitoyl pentapeptide. Some other types of peptides in cosmetics but not capable of signaling the skin cells, but they can penetrate deep into the skin, should act like a conductor to take other skin care ingredients work the action on the skin.
5. AHA / BHA
AHA and BHA are the abbreviations of alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids. This is the kind of organic acid capable of exfoliating. AHA is usually extracted from fruits and milk. Some types are glycolic acid AHA familiar extracted from sugar cane, lactic acid from milk, and malic acid from apples and pears. AHA is water soluble, are often used to exfoliate the skin surface, which helps lighten skin color and suitable for dry skin.
BHA is salicylic acid can also be written, soluble, potentially deeper infiltration should be cleansed of dead cells and dirt in the pores. BHA is often used in cosmetics for oily skin, the skin more acne, blackheads, whiteheads. BHA has been shown can reduce rough condition, discoloration if used continuously for 6 months.
If the AHA can be used at high doses in cosmetics (included in the group’s first 3 ingredients on the label), it should only be used with BHA low rate, about 1 to 2 percent.